Slippery Elm Powder (Ulmaceae)
Description: For hundreds of years, Native Americans have used slippery elm bark for its beneficial and soothing properties. It can be applied topically, infused into skin care products, or steeped into a mucilaginous drink.
Slippery elm belongs to the Ulmaceae family. Teas, infusions, topical preparations. Up to 5 tablespoons (15 grams) of slippery elm bark can be dissolved in a cup (240 ml) of water. Sometimes found encapsulated and as a liquid extract.
Precautions: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250mL (8 oz) of liquid. Orally administered drugs should be taken one hour prior to or several hours after consumption of slippery elm. The mucilage may slow the absorption of orally administered drugs. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Slippery Elm Powder
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.